Amazing animals planet.
Feel free to explore and read.
About polar bears for kids
How do you describe polar bears for kids?
Polar bears have black skin and although their fur appears white, it is actually transparent. It is the largest carnivore (meat eater) that lives on land. Polar bears use sea ice as a platform to hunt seals. ... Polar bears have an excellent sense of smell, with the ability to detect seals nearly a mile away (1.6 km).
What do polar bears eat kid facts?
They mostly eat seal blubber because of its high fat content but sometimes eat walruses and beached whales. If stranded on land, they will eat vegetation, geese, bird eggs and occasionally caribou. They can survive for seven to ten days without food.
What are kid polar bears called?
Polar bear cubs are born in snow dens Baby polar bears are called cubs. Cubs are born in snow dens made by their mothers. The mother digs into snow drifts to create a safe and snug space to give birth. The mother will rest and keep warm in the den during the harsh Arctic winters and wait for the birth of her cubs.
What is special about polar bears?
1. Polar bears are classified as marine mammals. Because they spend most of their lives on the sea ice of the Arctic Ocean depending on the ocean for their food and habitat, polar bears are the only bear species to be considered marine mammals.
Do polar bears eat penguins?
Polar bears do not eat penguins, since penguins live in the southern hemisphere and polar bears live in the northern hemisphere.
Why do polar bears have 42 teeth?
Teeth. Polar bears have 42 teeth, which they use for catching food and for aggressive behavior. Polar bears use their incisors to shear off pieces of blubber and flesh. ... Polar bears swallow most food in large chunks rather than chewing.
What foods do polar bears eat?
Unlike other bear species, polar bears are almost exclusively meat eaters (carnivorous). They mainly eat ringed seals, but may also eat bearded seals.
What do polar bears eat list?
Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales. On occasion, polar bears kill beluga whales and young walruses.
How much do polar bears eat?
A polar bear can devour up to 150 pounds of food in one sitting but must capture a seal once every five to six days to maintain its body weight.15 . 2019 .
Do polar bears hibernate kids?
No hibernating Polar bears do not hibernate, but their body functions do slow down at this time. This is called winter sleep, as the bears can easily be awakened. A mother bear can give birth and nurse her young while in her winter sleep.
Why do polar bears like to keep clean?
Polar bears like to keep clean because it helps the insulating properties of their fur. Fur that is dirty, matted, and wet does not work as well as an insulator. After feeding, polar bears will usually wash themselves by taking a swim or rolling in the snow.
What are facts about polar bear population?
Seven Amazing Polar Bear Facts Fact 1: The global population of polar bears is estimated to be around 20,000 to 25,000. They are classified as a vulnerable species. Fact 2: The number of polar bears is expected to decrease by at least two thirds by 2050 due to global warming and melting of the ice where polar bears live.
What do polar bears eat?
Polar bears primarily eat seals. They also eat walruses and other marine mammals. Polar bears obtain almost all of their food from the ocean. They don't drink water. When not hunting, polar bears are often sleeping or resting.
What can polar bear do?
The polar bear is an important part of Arctic food chain. They are excellent hunters from both land and sea. From a distance, standing polar bears scope out their prey. Patiently waiting near a seal's breathing hole, they bite the head with their sharp teeth when the seal emerges.
What is a polar bear?
Polar bear. Written By: Polar bear, (Ursus maritimus), also called white bear, sea bear, or ice bear, great white northern bear (family Ursidae) found throughout the Arctic region. The polar bear travels long distances over vast desolate expanses, generally on drifting oceanic ice floes, searching for seals, its primary prey.